Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Rodney's Bookstore

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1901 First Ypres 1914: The Graveyard of the Old Contemptibles (Campaign) David Lomas
Osprey Publishing 185532573X PAPERBACK Good 
185532573X Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty/smokey, but interior otherwise clean. 96 pp. 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1902 Mons 1914: The BEF's Tactical Triumph (Campaign) David Lomas
Osprey Publishing 1855325519 PAPERBACK Good 
1855325519 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. 1997. 96 pp. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1903 George Perkins Marsh: Prophet of Conservation (Weyerhaeuser Environmental Books) David Lowenthal
University of Washington Press 0295983159 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0295983159 Some minor scuffing to edges, slight curl to cover page, otherwise clean with sound binding. Includes 24 pages of illustrations. 2000. University of Washington Press. 605 pp. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1904 Cancer Stories: On Life and Suffering David M. Gregory; Cynthia K. Russell
Carleton University Press 1999 0886293545 Soft Cover Very Good 
0886293545 Clean and unmarked. 189 pp. 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1905 If You Made a Million David M. Schwartz
HarperCollins 1989 0688070175 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0688070175 INSCRIBED by illustrator Steven Kellogg with a doodle of a wizard on reverse of front free endpaper. Book states first edition but number line begins with 2. Back cover of jacket has a small scratch and one inch closed tear at spine (in protective plastic cover). One corner a touch bumped, internally clean and bright. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1906 David Mach (Art & Design Monographs) David Mach; Tim Marlow; Paul Bonaventura
John Wiley & Sons 1854903500 PAPERBACK New 
1854903500 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1907 Celebrating Moore: Works from the Collection of The Henry Moore Foundation David Mitchinson
University of California Press 0520216709 Hardcover Fine 
0520216709 Very clean, sound and unread. 
Price: 55.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1908 Role Development and Interpersonal Competence an Experimental Study of Role David Moment & Abraham Zalenik
Harvard Business School, 1963. 1st Edition. 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1909 Binding and Repairing Books by Hand David Muir
Arco Pub 0668045418 Hardcover Very Good 
0668045418 Light wear to jacket, and a small bump to top right corner. Jacket and boards and interior otherwise very clean. Binding is sound. Line drawings throughout. 120 pp. 
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1910 Fear of Fiction: Narrative Strategies in the Works of Isaac Bashevis Singer (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) David Neal Miller
State Univ of New York Pr 0887060099 Hardcover New 
0887060099 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1911 Kings And Clans: Ijwi Island And The Lake Kivu Rift, 1780-1840 David Newbury
University of Wisconsin Press 0299128946 PAPERBACK Fine 
0299128946 The University of Wisconsin Press, 1991. 371 pp. 
Price: 8.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1912 Knight of Outremer AD 1187-1344 (Warrior) David Nicolle
Osprey Publishing 1855325551 PAPERBACK Good 
1855325551 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. Paperback. 1996. 64 pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1913 Armies of the Caliphates 862-1098 (Men-at-Arms) David Nicolle
Osprey Publishing 1855327708 PAPERBACK Good 
1855327708 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. 1998. 48 pp. 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1914 Armies of the Ottoman Empire 1775-1820 (Men-At-Arms, No 314) David Nicolle
Osprey Publishing 1855326973 PAPERBACK Good 
1855326973 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. 1998. 48 pp. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1915 The Age of Tamerlane (Men-at-Arms) David Nicolle
Osprey Publishing 0850459494 PAPERBACK Good 
0850459494 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. Paperback. 1990. 48 pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1916 Armies of the Ottoman Turks, 1300-1774 (Men at Arms Series, 140) David Nicolle
Osprey Publishing 0850455111 PAPERBACK Good 
0850455111 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. Paperback. 1983-1988. 40 pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1917 Rome's Enemies (5): The Desert Frontier (Men-at-Arms) David Nicolle
Osprey Publishing 1855321661 PAPERBACK Good 
1855321661 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. Paperback. 1991. 48 pp. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1918 The Venetian Empire 1200-1670 (Men-at-Arms) David Nicolle
Osprey Publishing 0850458994 PAPERBACK Good 
0850458994 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. 1989. 48 pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1919 Orléans 1429: France turns the tide (Campaign) David Nicolle
Osprey Publishing 1841762326 PAPERBACK Good 
1841762326 Some curling along fore edge. Mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty/smokey, but interior otherwise clean. 96 pp. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1920 Fornovo 1495: France's bloody fighting retreat (Campaign) David Nicolle
Osprey Publishing 1855325225 PAPERBACK Good 
1855325225 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. 1996. 96 pp. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1921 The Mamluks 1250-1517 (Men-at-Arms) David Nicolle
Osprey Publishing 1855323141 PAPERBACK Good 
1855323141 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. 1993. 48 pp. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1922 The Moors: The Islamic West 7th-15th Centuries AD (Men-at-Arms) David Nicolle
Osprey Publishing 1855329646 PAPERBACK Good 
1855329646 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. 2001. 48 pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1923 The Armies of Islam : 7th-11th Centuries (Men at Arms, 125) David Nicolle
Osprey Publishing 0850454484 PAPERBACK Good 
0850454484 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. Paperback. 1982-1988. 40 pp. 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1924 The Normans (Elite) David Nicolle
Osprey Publishing 0850457297 PAPERBACK Good 
0850457297 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. 1987-1994. 64 pp. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1925 The Metaphysics of G.E. Moore (Philosophical Studies Series) David O'Connor
Springer 9027713529 Hardcover Good 
9027713529 Minor wear to jacket and edges. Some foxing to endpapers and edges. Blue cloth boards and interior otherwise very clean. Binding sound. 180 pp. 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1926 Viva! (A Foulis Motoring Book) David Owen
Haynes Publishing 0854292071 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0854292071 Light edgewear and yellowing to jacket otherwise book is clean with sound binding. Price clipped. The Haynes Publishing Group, 1976. 267 pp. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1927 Historical survey of Canterbury Shaker Village David R Starbuck
Boston University [etc.] B0006YG2Y8 Good 
B0006YG2Y8 1979. Spiral bound softcover. Some soiling to covers, name blacked out on 1st page; else sound & clean. Report prepared for the New Hampshire State Historic Preservation Office. 
Price: 46.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1928 Sun Valley Signatures [Volume Two] David R. Stoecklein
Chapter One Bookstore B000KV6GI4 Hardcover Very Good 
B000KV6GI4 in very good jacket 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1929 Between Spring And Summer, Soviet Conceptual Art in the Era of Late Communism David Ross
The MIT Press 0262680653 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0262680653 remainder mark on edge 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1930 Kings and Clans: Ijwi Island and the Lake Kivu Rift, 1780-1840 David S. Newbury
Madison, Wisconsin Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1992 0299128903 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
0299128903 Slight shelfwear, otherwise very clean and sound. No dust jacket. 371 pp. 
Price: 9.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1931 A Patterned Past: Form and Thought in Early Chinese Historiography (Harvard East Asian Monographs) David Schaberg
Harvard University Asia Center 0674008618 Hardcover Very Good 
0674008618 in very good jacket 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1932 Listening to the Beatles: An Audiophile's Guide to the Sound of the Fab Four : Singles (Rock and Roll Reference Series) David Schwartz
Popular Culture Ink 1560750057 Hardcover Fine 
1560750057 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1933 The First World War and International Politics (Clarendon Paperbacks) David Stevenson
Oxford University Press, USA 0198202814 PAPERBACK Good 
0198202814 top edge stained. Not affecting interior of book. Otherwise clean and sound 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1934 Crazy Mountains: Learning from Wilderness to Weigh Technology (S U N Y Series in Environmental Public Policy) David Strong
State University of New York Press 1995 0791426513 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
0791426513 Light wear to corners, small ding on top edge of spine. Internally clean. 253 pp. 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1935 Thunder & Ocean: Shambhala & Buddhism in Nova Scotia David Swick
East Lawerence Town, Nova Scotia, Canada Pottersfield Press 2002 189590000X 1st Edition. Soft Cover Fine 
189590000X Publication Date: 1996. Clean and sound. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1936 Green Politics and Neoliberalism David Toke
Palgrave Macmillan 0333771230 Hardcover New 
0333771230 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1937 Frank Lloyd Wright's Monona Terrace: The Enduring Power of a Civic Vision David V. Mollenhoff
University of Wisconsin Press 0299155005 Hardcover Fine 
0299155005 Still in shrink wrap. Clean pages and sound binding. 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1938 On Broadway David W. Dunlap
Rizzoli 0847811816 Hardcover Very Good 
0847811816 Inscribed by David Dunlap. In very good jacket. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1939 Opossums, Shrews and Moles of British Columbia (The Mammals of British Columbia, V. 2) David W. Nagorsen
UBC Press 0774805633 PAPERBACK Fine 
0774805633 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1940 Hypothesis and the Spiral of Reflection (S U N Y Series in Systematic Philosophy) David Weissman
State University of New York Press 0791401308 Hardcover New 
0791401308 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1941 Flotsam David Wiesner
Clarion Books 0618194576 Hardcover Very Good 
0618194576 Light edgewear otherwise like new. Very clean and bright with sound binding. SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR. 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1942 AVENGERS, REMINISCENCES OF SOVIET MEMBERS OF THE RESISTANCE MOVEMENT. David, Translator Skvirsky
Progress Publishers 1965 B000J0MIHO 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
B000J0MIHO Very slight edgewear to jacket. Faint tanning to endpapers. 279 pp. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1943 Joseph Sterling Davis, Keith
Stephen Daiter Gallery 2002 Stapled Wraps New 
Companion to the exhibition. Black & white photos from 1959-1964. 30 pp. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1944 Robert E. Peary at the North Pole: A Report to the National Geographical Society Davis, Thomas D.; Foundation for the Promotion of the Art of Navigation
Foundation for the Promotion of the Art of Navigation 1989 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to covers, internally clean. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1945 Cambridge, Fifty Years a City, 1846-1896: An Account of the Celebration of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Incorporation of the City of Cambridge, Massachusetts June 2-3, 1896 Davis, Walter Gee
Riverside Press 1897 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Small previous owner stamp on front endpaper. Light rubbing to corners og boards. Bright gilt lettering on spine. 191 pp with black & white photos throughout. 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1946 Dali Dawn Ades
Rizzoli 0847826732 Hardcover Very Good 
0847826732 Mild edgewear and a few small closed tears to dj. Tiny remainder mark bottom edge. Unread copy. Clean and sound. Over 200 color plates. Rizzoli, 2005. 607 pp includes index. 
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1947 Dazed and Confused Dazed and Confused Magazine; David James
Booth-Clibborn 2000 1861541384 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
1861541384 Few fingernail sized indents on bottom edge of boards, light shelfwear to jacket. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1948 Batman Archives, Vol. 3 (DC Archive Editions) DC Comics
DC Comics 1563890992 Hardcover Very Good 
1563890992 Some minor shelf wear, otherwise very clean and sound. Re-presenting from the Golden Age of Comics - The Adventures of Batman and Robin from the pages of Detective Comics #71 thru #86. Color illustrations. Published by DC Comics, 1994. 222 pp. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1949 Historia De Babar: O Pequeno Elefante (Babar Em Ponto Grande No. 5) De Brunhoff, Jean; Maria Clarinda Bras (trans)
Platano Editora 1939 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Light wear to corners - head and foot of spine fraying slightly. Internally clean and bright. Text in Portuguese. Color illustrations throughout. Number 5 in the Babar Em Ponto Grande series. 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1950 O Rei Babar (Babar Em Ponto Grande No. 6) De Brunhoff, Jean; Maria Clarinda Bras (trans)
Platano Editora 1952 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Light wear edges, laminate peeling slightly from spine. Internally clean and bright. Text in Portuguese. Color illustrations throughout. Number 6 in the Babar Em Ponto Grande series. 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1951 Les Folies de L'Industrie De Busscher, J. M.
Archives d'Architecture Moderne 1981 1st Edition Glossy Card Wraps Fine 
Text in French. 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1952 Una Coleccion de Almanaques De Escondrillas, Jose Maria
Union Explosivos Rio Tinto 1984 8433500260 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
8433500260 Top edge lightly foxed. Jacket edges slightly curling with a wee bit of corner wear. Internally bright and clean. Text in Spanish wtih numerous large color plates. 
Price: 46.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1953 The Billboard Series de La Haba, Gregory; Cloud, Carrie; Kakoyiannis, Jason
Art Start 2003 1st Edition Stapled Wraps Very Good 
Exhibition catalogue of charcol paintings of Pre and Post September 11, NYC. Two essays followed by 10 plates. Unpaginated. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1954 Humble Treasures: An Exhibition of Tribal Art From Negro Africa De Menil, Dominque
The Art Department of the University of St. Thomas 1965 Stapled Wraps 
Touch of rubbing to edges. Internally fine with black & white plates. 26 pp. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1955 Jahresring 50 (German Edition) De Rooij & De Rijke; Peter Fischli; Ghada Amer; Richard Wright; Francis Alys; Olafur Eliasson; Ellen Gallagher; Isa Genzken; Gerhard Richter; Rosemarie Trockel; Franz West
Walther Konig, Koln 2004 3896111043 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
3896111043 Text in German and English. 
Price: 12.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1956 Hounds for a Pack De Vezins, Comte Elie
London J. A. Allen 1974 851312101 1st English Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
851312101 Price-clipped jacket fine. Book very clean and sound. This is a rerpint of the French classic on hunting first published in France in 1882. Translated and with an introduction by Lionel R. Woolner. Includes 7 B/W illustrations. 48 pp. 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1957 Fables et Legendes De Vinci, Leonard
Hachette 1972 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
No Additional Printing Stated. Pictorial boards. 123 pp with color illustrations. Text in French. Little rubbing to edges. 
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1958 English Church Music 1650-1750 Dearnley, Christopher
Oxford Univ Press. 1970 1st Edition. Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Review slip laid in. Light wear to boards and jacket edges. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1959 Dream of a Red Factory: The Legacy of High Stalinism in China Deborah A. Kaple
Oxford University Press, USA 0195083156 Hardcover Fine 
0195083156 Clean pages and sound binding. Unread. 163 pp. 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1960 Hey, dollface Deborah Hautzig
Greenwillow Books 1978 0688801706 1st Edition. Hardcover Very Good 
0688801706 few very small closed edgetears to jacket/ $6.95 price on jacket flap. Number line to 1 plus stated First Edition. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1961 OUR ELDERS LIVED IT: AMERICAN INDIAN IDENTITY IN THE CITY DEBORAH JACKSON
Northern Illinois University Press 0875802818 Hardcover Very Good 
0875802818 no jacket 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1962 Graphic design in the mechanical age: Selections from the Merrill C. Berman collection Deborah Menaker Rothschild
Yale University Press in conjunction with Williams College Museum of Art [and] Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution 0913697230 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0913697230 Light shelfwear otherwise clean and sound. Companion to the exhibition. Contains 107 full color plates. 206 pp. 
Price: 45.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1963 Bead and Button, Ribbon & Felt Jewelry: 35 Sewing-box Treasures to Make & Give Deborah Schneebeli-Morrell
New York Cico 2007 190499167X Soft Cover New 
190499167X Clean, bright and sound. Color photos throughout. 128 pp. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1964 The Dream Called del Rio Debra Ann Ristau
Donning Company Publishers 1578644542 Hardcover Fine 
1578644542 in a like new jacket 
Price: 75.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1965 The Way We Were Declan Hassett
The Mercier Press Ltd 1999 1856352889 Soft Cover Very Good 
1856352889 SIGNED by Declan Hassett on title page. Also has previous owner inscription on half-title page. Clean and unmarked. 144 pp. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1966 La Casa Nel Tempo: Storia Universale dell'Abitazione e dell'Arredamento (Il Libro D'arte Canesi) - 3 VOLUMES Del Gaizo, Vittorio
Caneesi No Printing Indicated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Circa 1960s? Volume one spine a little wrinkled. All housed in Good+ slipcase with small stain on corner and small tear. Numerous color and black & white photos throughout. Text in Italian. 
Price: 185.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1967 Foucault et Ses Pendules Deligeorges, Stephane
Editions Carre 1995 290839331X Reprint Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
290839331X Small closed tear to front cover. 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1968 JEAN DUBUFFET 1943-1963 DEMETRION JT
Smithsonian 1560982985 Hardcover Good 
1560982985 Very clean and sound on the inside. Jacket has interior stain which is faintly on the cover. Internally untouched and bright. 
Price: 104.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1969 Dragon Kites and Dragonflies: A Collection of Chinese Nursery Rhymes Demi
Harcourt Childrens Books (J) 015224199X LIBRARY BINDING Very Good 
015224199X Jacket has a small tear on front cover. Book is clean and sound. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1970 Mathematical Methods in Electro-Magneto-Elasticity (Lecture Notes in Applied and Computational Mechanics) Demosthenis I. Bardzokas; Michael L. Filshtinsky; Leonid A. Filshtinsky
Springer 3540710302 Hardcover New 
3540710302 
Price: 66.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1971 The Seven Sacred Truths: A Lifetime of Wisdom While You're Young Enough to Enjoy It! (Your Coach in a Box) Denis Waitley
Your Coach In A Box 1596590076 Audiobook CD Very Good 
1596590076 Mild shelfwear to exterior box otherwise like new. 6 CDs. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1972 Ghostly Sights: Visual Meditation in Late-Medieval Literature Denise Louise Despres
Pilgrim Books 1990 0937664812 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
0937664812 Bright and unmarked. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1973 Open Spain: Contemporary Documentary Photography in Spain Denise Miller-Clark; Lee Fontanella; Terry Ann R. Neff
Columbia College 0932026273 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0932026273 Touch edgewear, slight creasing to spine otherwise very clean and bright. Photos throughout, including 42 color. Text in Spanish and English. Pub. by Museum of Contemporary Photography, Columbia College, Chicago, 1992. 269 pp. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1974 The Literature of the Encounter: A Selection of Books from European Americana Dennis Channing Landis
John Carter Brown Library 091661736X PAPERBACK Fine 
091661736X 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1975 Dennis Lau & NG Chun Man: MAS V (Master Architect Series, 5) Dennis Lau
Images Publishing Dist A/C 1876907118 Hardcover Fine 
1876907118 In like new jacket. Clean pages and sound binding. Publication Date:2002 
Price: 29.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1976 Mopey Dick and the Duke, their life and times Denys Wortman
Fairchild Publications B0006ATG04 Good 
B0006ATG04 Inscribed by author (1st name only). Clean and sound in a worn jacket. 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1977 Zeitgenössische Texte Rußland 1920-1932 Der Architektenstreit nach der Revolution
Birkhäuser Verlag AG. 1992 3764326980 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 
3764326980 Near Fine 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1978 Indian masks of Canada Derek Crawley
Mika Pub. Co 0919303498 Very Good 
0919303498 Hardcover. 1982. Limited to 500 copies (this copy not numbered). Jacket lightly rubbed at edges with a small closed tear at top edge. Book is like new. 50 large color plates. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1979 Ideology, Science and Human Geography Derek Gregory
St. Martin's Press 0312404778 Hardcover Very Good 
0312404778 in a very good jacket 
Price: 46.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1980 Comprehensive organic chemistry: The synthesis and reactions of organic compounds Derek H. Barton
Pergamon Press 0080213197 Hardcover Very Good 
0080213197 2 volume set. Like new 
Price: 137.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1981 Equality, Justice and Rectification: Experiment in Normative Sociology Derek L. Phillips
Academic Press Inc 1979 0125543506 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
0125543506 Spine a touch slanted and corners slightly bumped, but binding tight. Internally clean and bright. 
Price: 25.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1982 Snowdrop and the Seven Dwarfs Derek McCulloch
sampson low SOFTCOVER Fair 
ca 1920-1940. some chipping to cover edges. Few edge tears to pages. Internally sound and complete. Color illustrations 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1983 Excavations at York Minster: Volume II (The Cathedral of Archbishop Thomas Derick Phillips
London Stationery Office Books. 1985 Hardcover Fine 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0117008567. 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1984 "The Gentle Craft:" Watercolor Views of Alaska 1778-1974 (From the Collection of the Alaska State Museum) DeRoux, Kenneth
Division of Alaska State Museums 1990 1st Edition Stapled Wraps Very Good 
One edge slightly sun-faded. 30 pp with color and black & white photos. 
Price: 32.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1985 Tarawa 1943: The turning of the tide (Campaign) Derrick Wright
Osprey Publishing 1841761028 PAPERBACK Good 
1841761028 Some mild wear and yellowing to edges. A bit musty /smokey, but interior otherwise clean. Osprey Publishing. 2000. 96 pp. 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1986 La Voix et Le Phenomene Derrida, Jacques
Presses Universitaires de France 1983 2130383416 4th Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
2130383416 Light shelfwear to edges. 117 pp. Text in French. 
Price: 37.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1987 Dutch Touch Des Bouvrie, Jan
Het Arsenaal 1997 9070672154 Fifth Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
9070672154 Near Fine 
Price: 45.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1988 Les Objets Du Cafe: Dans Les Societes Du Proche-Orient & De La Mediterranee Desmet-Gregoire, Helene
Presses du CNRS. 1986 1st Edition. Hardcover Fine 
Folio 2876820358. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1989 De L'Espace au Territoire -- L'Amenagement en France XVI-XX Siecles Desportes, Marc; Picon, Antoine
Presses de L'Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussees 2859782729 1st Edition Hardcover New As New 
2859782729 As New 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1990 Shoemaker of the Stars & Other Poems DeWitt, S.A.; Illustrated by Elizabeth Fulda,
Parnassus Press 1951 1st Edition Sewn Wraps Good 
SiGNED on half-title page: "Sincerely Yours, S.A. DeWitt." Blue velvety wraps are slightly faded and worn at edges; bound with blue string. Internally clean and bright. 47 pages of poetry. Slipcase is rough, held together only at bottom edge with wear to edges. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1991 Dexippus on Aristotle's Categories (Ancient Commentators on Aristotle) Dexippus
Cornell Univ Pr 0801422663 Hardcover Very Good 
0801422663 Minor edgewear. Light wear to dj, otherwise very clean with tight binding. Unread copy. Cornell University Press, 1990. 155 pp. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1992 Exhibition Centre Villa Erba, Cernobbio: Architect Mario Belli (Blueprint Extra) Deyan Sudjic
Spafax Publishing 1993 1874235082 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 
1874235082 Text in English and Italian with large color photos. 48 pp. Touch of wear to corners. 
Price: 18.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1993 Impact of Price Movements on Areas under Selected Crops in India Dharm. Narain
see notes for publisher info B000NOWL64 Hardcover Fine 
B000NOWL64 Signe by author to Amartya (Sen). In good jacket 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1994 Social Contours of an Industrial City: Social Survey of Kanpur, 1954-56 Dhirendra Nath Majumdar
Greenwood Press Reprint 1975 0837167620 Reprint Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
0837167620 Near Fine 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1995 Mind Visions: A Collection of Photographs Di Gerlando, Vincent; Presentation by Carole Nagger
Grafis 1979 Soft Cover Good 
INSCRIBED boldly on first blank page and singned, Vinnie. Light shelfwear to edges, one corner creased. Some faint foxing to page edges. 29 black & white plates. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1996 History of Men's Magazines: Volume 4 (Dian Hanson's: The History of Men's Magazines) Dian Hanson
Taschen 3822836354 Hardcover Very Good 
3822836354 No jacket otherwise like new. Clean pages and sound binding. 460 pp. 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1997 The Moon by Whale Light: And Other Adventures Among Bats, Penguins, Crocodilians, and Whales Diane Ackerman
Random House 1991 0394585747 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good + 
0394585747 Signed by Ackerman on title page. Jacket has some rubbing to edges with three small closed tears to edges and one tiny round chip. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1998 Magazine Work Diane Arbus; Thomas W. Southall
Aperture 0893811521 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
0893811521 Publication Date: 1984. Some shelfwear to jacket edges with tiny tears at corners. Book corners slightly bumped and page edges starting to yellow slightly. Clean pages and sound binding. Black & white photos throughout. 175 pp. 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1999 Gymboree A to Z Activities for Babies Diane Benson Harrington
Key Porter Books 1552639258 CARDS Fine 
1552639258 Fun activity cards for 0 - 12 months. Key Porter Books. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2000 Heartland Diane Siebert
Ty Crowell Co 1989 0690047320 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0690047320 Inscribed by Artist Wendell Minor on title page 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   20   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@rodneysbookstore.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie