Rodney's Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Rodney's Bookstore 


 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1601 La Plateria De La Coleccion Varez Fisa Obras Escogidas Siglos XV - XVIII Cristina Esteras Martin
madrid,2000 Hardcover Fine 
Housed in very good original packing box. Like new. 319pp 
Price: 137.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1602 To-Morrow? Cross, Victoria
Macaulay 1904 No Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good Good + 
Large chip to foot of jacket, small chips to cover not affecting illustration. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1603 PLANET OF LOST THINGS Crown
Clarkson Potter 1983 051754184X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
051754184X Jacket is price-clipped and worn with several tears to edges. Binding firm and pages clean. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1604 Cigarette Cards and Collecting (A 'Do You Know' Book) Cruse, Alfred J.
Perry Colour Books LTD Hardcover Very Good Good + 
Book shows some light shelfwear. Jacket has small chips and some light edgewear. One 3/4" chip missing from the rear panel and a 1/2" chip to the lower right corner of the dustjacket. From the late 1940s. 22 pp with color reproductions. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1605 Ver Magazine - Issue No. 3 - with CDs Crusesang, Nim (Cover)
Plan.b Publishing/Lukas & Sternberg 2005 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 
48 unbound pages of color photography in card covers. Includes 3 CDs in cases attached to cardbaord. Bottom corner very slightly bumped but otherwise fine. 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1606 Chinese Herbal Medicine Bridge from East to West Cui Wan-jun, Gu De-xin, Li Wen-cheng, Editors
Bing J. Wang. 1998 Soft Cover Fine 
Near Fine 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1607 The Hound from the North Cullum, Ridgewell
L.C. Page and Co. 1904 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
344pp + 12pp ads; dec boards with hound embossed on cover; red lettering; spine darkened with some spotting; little foxing around eps & frontis. 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1608 Les Moulins de la Meuse: Namur - Patrimoine et Creation en Wallonie Culot, Maurice
Editions Archives D'Architecture Moderne 1998 287143106X 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
287143106X Text in French, Dutch, and English. 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1609 Alla Ricerca Della Bellezza Perduta Curlo, Maria Ricci and Roberto et al.
Piccola Libreria 1995 No Additional Printing Listed Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Jacket lightly sunned. Text in Italian. 235 pp. Numerous color and black & white plates, some full page. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1610 The Tale of Cuffy Bear Currier, Houston; Illustrated By Harry Smith
Macaulay 1915 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Faint foxing to page edges, few small surface spots on spine. Four titles listed on the Sleepy-Time list on second page. Glossy two color frontis. 
Price: 46.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1611 The Tale of Tommy Fox Currier, Houston; Illustrated By Harry Smith
Macaulay 1915 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Faint soiling to cover, faint foxing to page edges. 
Price: 46.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1612 Visioni di Milano Curti, Luigi; Presentate da Raffaele Bagnoli
Adriano Rossi Editore 1964 Hardcover Good + 
Complete but some leaves starting to come loose. One corner a little bumped, light edgewear to jacket. Text in Italian with large color plates. 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1613 Crown Shyness Curtis Gillespie
Calgary, Alberta, Canada Brindle & Glass 2007 1897142277 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
1897142277 Some shelfwear, crease to corner bottom front cover, other wise very clean and sound. Unread copy. 230 pp. 
Price: 7.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1614 The Electrical and Magnetic Properties of Solids: An Introductory Textbook Cusack, N.
Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd. 1966 4th Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Jacket spine slightly sunned with few small closed tears to edges. Small previous owner name on 1st blank. Interior clean and bright with solid binding. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1615 Christmas dreams: Poems Cynthia Holt Cummings
Holt Peterson Press 1992 1881811093 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
1881811093 Near Fine 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1616 The Death of Colonel Mann: A Beacon Hill Mystery (Beacon Hill Mysteries (Doubleday)) Cynthia Peale
Doubleday 2000 0385496362 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0385496362 SINGED by Cynthia Peale twice: once on on front free endpaper and again on a laid in bookplate that has a reproduction of the book's jacket on it. Corners of boards have the slightest bit of shelfwear, otherwise very clean and sound. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1617 Plant Disease Handbook Cynthia Westcott
Kluwer Academic Publishers 0442318537 Hardcover Good 
0442318537 Fifth Edition. Stain on 4 pages about the size of a quarter affecting some of the text. Otherwise solid and serviceable. 
Price: 56.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1618 Marionnettes (French Edition) Cyril Kobler
Editions du Tricorne 1980 2829300092 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
2829300092 Light edgewear to jacket. Text in French. Black & white and color photos throughout. 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1619 How to Play King's Indian Defence D N L Levy
Batsford 1980 0713407603 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
0713407603 Light creasing to spine and touch of corner wear. Internally clean.112 pp. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1620 La Villa Aldobrandini di Frascati D'Onofrio, Cesare
Staderini Editore 1963 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Small previous owner name on front endpaper. A few lines of pencil writing on rear blank endpapers. Pages are clean. Jacket has small closed tears and light chipping to edges with a few pieces of tape. Text in Italian. 172 pp. 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1621 A Voyage to the North Pacific and a Journey Through Siberia More Than Half a Century Ago (Signed) D'Wolf, John
Nimrod 1983 Limited Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
signed by both author and artist on limitation page. #46/225 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1622 Homilies of Wulfstan (Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints) D. Bethurum
Oxford Univ Press 1998 0198111010 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0198111010 Sandpiper Books reprint of the 1957 edition. Light rubbing and shelfwear to jacket. Pages clean and binding solid. 384 pp. 
Price: 11.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1623 La Civilisation de L'Islam Classique D. Et J. Sourdel
Arthaud 1976 2700300696 Reprint Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
2700300696 Very Good 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1624 Master Chess: A Course in 21 Lessons (Pergamon Chess Series) D. Kopec; G. Chandler; C. Morrison; N. Davies; I.D. Mullen
Simon & Schuster (Paper) 0080297242 1st Edition PAPERBACK Good 
0080297242 Pergamon press, 1985. Small stain to edge of pages, shelfwear to edges. Internally clean and sound. 
Price: 18.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1625 Cancer Occurrence in Developing Countries (IARC Scientific Publication) D. M. Parkin
IARC Scientific Publications 1986 9283211758 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
9283211758 Bottom corners gently bumped. Interior clean and bright with solid binding. International Agency for Research on Cancer No. 75. 339 pp. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1626 Mimic Fires: Accounts of Early Long Poems on Canada D. M. R. Bentley
McGill-Queen's University Press 0773512004 Hardcover Fine 
0773512004 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1627 Induction, Probability, and Skepticism (S U N Y Series in Philosophy) D. P. Chattopadhyaya
State University of New York Press 0791406814 Hardcover Fine 
0791406814 State University of New Yor.k. Still in shrink wrap 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1628 Agriculture and the Development Process: A Study of Punjab D. P. Chaudhri; Ajit Kumar Dasgupta
Croom Helm, Ltd. 1985 0709934084 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0709934084 Inscribed to 1998 Nobel Prize winning economist Amartya Sen fron D.P. Chaudhri on first blank page. 
Price: 26.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1629 William Merritt Chase: Summers at Shinnecock, 1891-1902 D. Scott Atkinson; Nicolai Cikovsky
Universe Publishing(NY) 0876635397 PAPERBACK New 
0876635397 1st Edition, 1988. Still in shrink wrap, no flaws. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1630 Physics of Semiconductor Devices (Oxford Physics) D.A. Fraser
Oxford University Press 1979 0198518501 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0198518501 Jacket has light rubbing to covers and price-clipped front flap. Internally clean and sound. 138 pp. 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1631 Greek Art Ancient Byzantine Modern Contemporary D.E. Evangelides
Athens Anast A. Theodurou, 1980. Very Good 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1632 Bronze Mirrors from Ancient China: Donald H. Graham Jr. Collection D.H. Graham
Orientations Magazine,Hong Kong 9627956015 Hardcover New 
9627956015 1st Edition, 1994. Both book and jacket as new and housed in new slipcase. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1633 PSYCHOANALYSIS AND THE UNCONSCIOUS D.H. Lawrence
Not Specified 1921 B000NPEQQQ 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
B000NPEQQQ Faint dime sized stain on front cover, light rubbing to paper boards. Very clean and bright internally. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1634 Helen Dahm: Buch der Freunde Dahm, Helen
Rabe Verlag 1964 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Lightly soiled rear cover. Text in German with color and black & white plates. 
Price: 45.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1635 The 'icelandic Voice In Canadian Letters (Nordic Voices) Daisy L. Neijmann
Carleton Univ Pr 1996 0886293170 Soft Cover Fine 
0886293170 Near Fine 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1636 An illustrated flora of the Boston Harbor islands Dale Levering
Northeastern University Press 1987 0930350022 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
0930350022 Very Good 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1637 Russian Civil-Military Relations Dale R. Herspring
Indiana University Press 1996 0253332257 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0253332257 One small closed tear to jacket, otherwise both book and jacket nearly as new. 230 pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1638 Kangaroos in Outback Australia Dale R. McCullough; Yvette McCullough
Columbia University Press 023111916X Hardcover Fine 
023111916X Jacket has minor shelfwear to edges, otherwise like new. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1639 Artistes Genois du XVII Siecle (Genoese Artists of the 17th Century) Damian, Veronique
Galerie Canesso 2005 1st Edition Hardcover New No Jacket 
Text in French and English. 60 pages, illustrated throughout in color and black & white. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1640 Mau - King of Cats Damjan, Mischa
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1963 1st American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good - 
Previous owner bookplate on 1st blank page, jacket has small closed tears to edges with one small chip. Solid binding with clean and bright pages. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1641 The Da Vinci Code Dan Brown
Doubleday 2003 0385504209 Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
0385504209 Not the same cover as the picture on this listing. This is a plain text cover with no picture of the Mona Lisa. Small "Advance Reading Copy/Not For Sale" dot on cover. SIGNED by Brown under his name on title page. Promotional material on rear panel. Light crease to rear cover, corners touch curled. Pre-hard cover proof. 
Price: 308.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1642 The Da Vinci Code Dan Brown
Doubleday 0385504209 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
0385504209 Stated 1st Edition with full number line and April 2003 date listed. Also has two spelling mistakes on pages 152 and 243 that were corrected in later printings. Front and rear boards have just a bit of rubbing and one tiny ding to bottom edge of front board. Pages are bright, crisp, and unmarked; binding solid and square. Jacket is like new. This is a true 1st in excellent condition. 
Price: 66.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1643 The Thru-Hiker's Handbook Dan Bruce
Appalachian Trail Conference 0917953444 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0917953444 clean and sound. Faint stain to cover 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1644 Pierre et Gilles (Pierre & Gilles) Dan Cameron
Merrell Holberton 185894113X Hardcover Very Good 
185894113X Publication Date: 2000. Color photos throughout. Text in English. Clean pages and sound binding. 
Price: 18.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1645 Cai Guo-Qiang: Head On Dan Cameron; Nicholas Mirzoeff; Zhu Qingsheng; Dr. Ariane Grigoteit; Cai Guo-Qiang
Hatje Cantz 2006 3775718621 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
3775718621 Head of spine has a half inch closed tear not affecting binding. Small smudge on first blank page, otherwise clean. 127 pages. Also includes small square soft cover book entitled "Cai Guo-Qiang:Foreplay" laid into cutout on front cover (55 pp). Companion to the exhibition at the Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin, August 26 -October 15, 2006. 
Price: 35.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1646 Hockey Dan Diamond
Doubleday Canada 1985 0385233299 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0385233299 This is number 268 of 300. Signed on tipped in Hockey Hall of Fame museum card by M.H. (Lefty) Reid and Joseph Romain. Jacket edges yellowing slightly and showing light shelfwear. 
Price: 56.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1647 Beyond the Conceivable: Studies on Germany, Nazism, and the Holocaust (Weimar and Now: German Cultural Criticism) Dan Diner
University of California Press 0520213459 Hardcover Fine 
0520213459 University of California Press, 2000. 286 pp. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1648 Adult Pleasures: Essays on Writers and Readers Dan Jacobson
Andre Deutsch Ltd 1989 0233982043 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0233982043 Light edgewear to jacket. Boards a touch bowed. Internally clean. 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1649 Understanding the Holocaust: An Introduction Dan; Continuum Pub Group Cassell Cohn-Sherbok
Cassell 0304704431 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0304704431 light wear to corners. Internally clean and sound 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1650 Jardins Secrets de Mediterranee Dane McDowell; Vincent Motte
Flammarion-Pere Castor 2005 208201360X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
208201360X Book and jacket very clean and crisp. 176 pp with color photos throughout. Text in French. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1651 Revisioning Environmental Ethics Daniel A. Kealey
State University of New York Press 0791402770 Hardcover Fine 
0791402770 No jacket as issued. State University of New York Press, 1990. 136 pp. 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1652 Revisioning Environmental Ethics Daniel A. Kealey
State University of New York Press 0791402770 Hardcover New 
0791402770 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1653 Myth Against Myth Daniel Albright
Oxford University Press 1972 019212188X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
019212188X Minimal wear to dust jacket with one small closed tear. Clean, bright interior. 
Price: 21.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1654 Anselm Kiefer Daniel Arasse
Harry N. Abrams 0810903849 Hardcover Fair 
0810903849 we have 2 of these, one has a cracked spine both have minor damage to the DJ Pages are clean and bright 
Price: 66.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1655 Lyric Poets of the Southern T'Ang: Fengyen-Ssu, 903-960, and Li Yu, 937-978 Daniel Bryant
Univ of British Columbia Pr 0774801425 Hardcover Fine 
0774801425 in a like new jacket 
Price: 24.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1656 The Papers of Daniel Webster: Correspondence: Volume 3, 1830-1834 (Papers of Daniel Webster) Daniel C3 Webster
Dartmouth 1977 0874511313 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket (as issued) 
0874511313 This is volume 3 only. Clean and bright. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1657 The Papers of Daniel Webster: Correspondence: Volume 4, 1835-1839 (Papers of Daniel Webster) Daniel C4 Webster
Dartmouth 1980 0874511690 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket (as issued) 
0874511690 This is volume 4 only. Clean and bright. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1658 The Papers of Daniel Webster: Correspondence: Volume 5, 1840-1843 Daniel C5 Webster
Dartmouth 1982 087451231X 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
087451231X This is volume 5 only. Clean and bright. 
Price: 11.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1659 The Papers of Daniel Webster: Correspondence: Volume 6, 1844-1849 Daniel C6 Webster
Dartmouth 1984 0874512948 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket (as issued) 
0874512948 This is volume 6 only. Clean and bright. 
Price: 11.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1660 Peasant lore from Gaelic Ireland Daniel Deeney
Gaithersburg, Maryland, U.S.A. Folcroft Library Editions 1977 0841418667 Reprint edition. Hardcover Very Good 
0841418667 black buckram binding; light toning to pages. 
Price: 46.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1661 Wittgenstein's Tractatus Daniel Kolak
McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages 155934993X PAPERBACK New 
155934993X 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1662 Interiors Now Daniel Pavlovits
Images Publishing Dist A/C 2004 1920744673 1st Edition Hardcover New As New 
1920744673 As New 
Price: 10.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1663 La Vie de famille Daniel Pennac; Robert Doisneau
Hoëbeke 1993 2842300947 Soft Cover Very Good 
2842300947 Touch of wear to corners, otherwise fine. Black & white photos throughout with text in French. 85 pp. 
Price: 28.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1664 Broadway Boogie Woogie: Damon Runyon and the Making of New York City Culture Daniel R. Schwarz
Palgrave Macmillan 2003 0312239483 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0312239483 Minor wear to jacket, book clean and sound. 346 pp. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1665 La conjugaison arabe Daniel Reig
Maisonneuve & Larose 1983 2706808462 Soft Cover Very Good 
2706808462 Table of contents in French, the rest of the text in Arabic. 282 pp. Light edgewear, pages clean. 
Price: 46.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1666 Hocus Pocus Daniel Stashower
Shambhala 1997 1570623414 Soft Cover New 
1570623414 Unopened box still in shrink wrap contains: two 24 page booklets, 20 color cards, 4 reproductions of magic puzzles, a portable Ouija Board, an 8 page pamphlet on how to be a contortionist, and instructions for a magic trick. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1667 The Papers of Daniel Webster: General Index (Papers of Daniel Webster) Daniel Webster
Dartmouth 1989 0874514479 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket (as issued) 
0874514479 This is the General Index only. Clean and bright. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1668 Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 1886-1986: Centenary Supplement (Volume 83) Daniel, J.C.; Nanavati, A.N.D; Bole, P.V.
1987 Soft Cover Good Good 
Soft cover in jacket that shows light edgewear. 238 pp. 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1669 Juan Gris Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler
Thames & Hudson Ltd 1969 0500090513 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
0500090513 Black cloth covers very clean and bright; missing dust jacket. Previous owner bookplates on inside front cover. Clean pages and solid binding. Many tipped in color plates. 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1670 Bulgari Daniela Mascetti; Amanda Triossi
Abbeville Press 0789202026 Hardcover Very Good 
0789202026 in very good jacket. Clean and sound 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1671 The Ring advanced Reading Copy ( Proof ) Danielle Steel
Delacorte, 1980. 
Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Pages. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. promotional page laid in; few faint spots to top edge. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1672 Francesco Clemente Danilo Eccher
Umberto Allemandi & Co 1999 8842209317 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 
8842209317 Near Fine 
Price: 37.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1673 Paradiso: The Illuminations to Dante's Divine Comedy by Giovanni di Paolo (Vol 3) Dante Alighieri
Thames and Hudson 0500236593 Hardcover Fine 
0500236593 132 illustrations, 93 in color. Both book and jacket clean and sound. 
Price: 41.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1674 Atoms and Quanta Daphine F. Jackson
Academic Press 1990 0123790751 Soft Cover Very Good 
0123790751 Cover slightly sunned. Clean pages and solid binding. 215 pp. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1675 Beauty Unknown Through Daphne and Nelson Daphne and Nelson
Claude Starke & Co. 1974 0890070075 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
0890070075 No date listed, stated 1st printing. White boards with tissue paper cover. A bit of dried glue from endpapers along inner edges of boards. Internally as new. Color illustrations throughout. Sound binding. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1676 Dangerous Curves: The Art of the Guitar Darcy Kuronen
MFA Publications 0878464786 Hardcover Fine 
0878464786 Clean pages and sound binding. pages clean and bright. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1677 Odori Darcy Tamayose
Canada Cormorant Books Inc. 2007 1897151098 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
1897151098 Slightly bumped corners, otherwise clean and bright. 268 pp. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1678 Desperate Pleasures Darling, Dennis Carlyle
Dorsoduro Press 1987 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good - 
Inscribed to Tom from Dennis D. on front free endpaper. Light rubbing to edges of boards. Jacket yellowing slightly with light wear and a one inch closed tear on front cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1679 Impact of the Tea Industry on the Life of the Tribals of West Bengal Das, Amal Kumar; Banerjee, Hemendra Nath
Tribal Welfare Department 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good + 
Llight fading to dust jacket with few faint stains and two small closed tears. Top edge little dusty and corners slightly bumped. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1680 Essays in Applied Economics Das, Nabagopal
Calcutta A. Mukerjee &. Co. 1956 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Signed on front free endpaper by 1998 Nobel Prize winning economist Amartya Sen. Light wear to jacket. Small round stain on top edge of pages. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1681 Phases of Capitalism and Economic Theory and other Essays Dasgupta, A.K.
Oxford 1983 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Top edge a little dusty, copy inscribed by previous owner, 1998 Nobel Prize winning economist Amartya Sen. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1682 The Economics of Industrialisation: A Study of the Basic Problems of an Underdeveloped Economy Datta, Bhabatosh
World Press 1957 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
This copy belonged to 1998 Nobel Prize winning economist Amartya Kumar Sen's with his signature on front free endpaper. Faint staing to exterior page edges. Jacket has some edgewear with a few small closed tears. 332 pp. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1683 Timothy McSweeney's #3: Windfall Republic (Mid to Late Summer 1999) Dave Eggers, Editor
McSweeney's Publishing 2002 2nd Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to edges, small previous owner inscription on inside front cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1684 21st century leadership: Ten steps to becoming a 21st century leader Dave Lefkowith
Canyon Group 0971160406 Hardcover Very Good 
0971160406 Both book and jacket clean and bright, nearly as new. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1685 George Miyasaki - The Early Prints David Acton
Stephen Wirtz Gallery B001KWPFVQ PAPERBACK Fine 
B001KWPFVQ Companion to the exhibition with many color plates, 40 pp. 
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1686 United States Gold Coins An Auction Analysis of Auction Records Complete 6 Volume Set (Hardcover) David Akers
Paramount International Coin Corporation ,1975 Hardcover Fine 
6 Volume set. Very clean and sound. 
Price: 356.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1687 Choosing Canada's Capital: Conflict Resolution in a Parliamentary System (Carleton Library) David B. Knight
Carleton Univ Pr 0886291488 Hardcover Fine 
0886291488 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1688 Israel;: A personal history David Ben-Gurion
Funk & Wagnalls; distributed by T. Y. Crowell Co B0006CBC86 Hardcover Very Good 
B0006CBC86 Beautiful copy, internaly clean and sound, Signed by author, small tear to DJ, covered in nice mylar plastic, Ex library- from Hebrew College - only indication of ex library is two small stamps on the two first pages, no envelope, tape, or any other library markings. 1971 Hardcover. 
Price: 522.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1689 Verwoerdt's Clinical Geropsychiatry (Third Edition) David Bienenfeld, Editor
Williams and Wilkins. 1990 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1690 David Blackburn: Light and Landscape David Blackburn
Yale Center for British Art 0930606590 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0930606590 Appears inscribed by artist, but signed with 1st name only. Companion to the exhibition at the Yale Center for British Art March-May, 1989. 48 pp. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1691 A Radical Hegelian David Boucher; Andrew Vincent
University of Wales Press 0708312071 Hardcover Fine 
0708312071 in near fine jacket 
Price: 13.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1692 Moral Objectives, Rules, and the Forms of Social Change (Toronto Studies in Philosophy) David Braybrooke
University of Toronto Press 0802041698 Hardcover Fine 
0802041698 NO jacket. University of Toronto Press, 1998. 364 pp. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1693 The Imperial Dryden: The Poetics of Appropriation in Seventeenth-Century England David Bruce Kramer
Univ of Georgia Pr 0820315435 Hardcover New 
0820315435 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1694 David Bowie: The Complete Guide To His Music (Complete Guide to the Music of...) David Buckley
Omnibus Press 1844494233 PAPERBACK Fine 
1844494233 Omnibus Press, 2004. 160 pp. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1695 Gustav Stickley David Cathers
Phaidon Press 0714840300 Hardcover Very Good 
0714840300 2003. Jacket has small scuff on lightly faded spine. Small remainder mark bottom edge and "non-mint" stamp on title page; otherwise book is fine. Overall condition is near fine. 
Price: 32.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1696 Soucouyant David Chariandy
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Arsenal Pulp Press 2007 1551522268 Soft Cover New 
1551522268 Canadian writer's first novel. 200 pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1697 Misericordia Dei: The Theology of Johannes von Staupitz in Its Late Medieval Setting (Hardcover) David Curtis Steinmetz
Brill,1968 Hardcover Fair 
Heavily Underlined. Underlined. Underlined. Soiling to dj. Otherwise a sound binding. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1698 Logopower: Creating World-Class Logos and Effective Identities (The Carter library of design) David E. Carter
Watson-Guptill Publications 1998 0823066037 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
0823066037 Light rubbing to edges. Corners gently bumped. Includes CD. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1699 Black Prophets of Justice: Activist Clergy Before the Civil War David E. Swift
Louisiana State Univ Pr 0807114618 Hardcover Fair 
0807114618 Foxing along edges. Pen underlining throughout and notes on back endpaper. Stamped bookplate front endpaper. In very good jacket with sound binding. Lousiana State University Press, 1989. 384 pp. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1700 The Strange Death of the Liberal Empire: Lord Selborne in South Africa David E. Torrance
McGill-Queen's University Press 0773513191 Hardcover New 
0773513191 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16   17  18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | Book Buying | Store Policies | About Us | Contact Us

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@rodneysbookstore.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com