Rodney's Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Rodney's Bookstore

Back to Ebay
Click here for your favorite eBay items

Untitled Document Great Tickets at StubHub.com!
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Paris Salon  
Goupil & Co. 1895 Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Two volumes in red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration of a paint palette on cover. Covers of both volumes have stains and rubbed and bumped corners; gilt on volume two more faded. Both bindings cracked and covers detached at spine. A good reference copy. 200 plates total.  
Price: 1950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Measuring the Dynamics of Technological Change  
Pinter Pub Ltd 1990 0861878426 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Universal Seville  
Algaida/Expo '92 1992 8476473486 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
One corner very slightly bumped; 1st few pages slightly creased. 349 pp with color photos throughout. Extensive text on the history and culture of Seville. Seems to have been published as a lead in to the 1992 world expo. Text in English.  
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Modern Japanese Dolls  
National Museum Of Modern Art, Tokyo 1986 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light wear to corners. 140 pp. Text in English and Japanese.  
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sotheby's Important 20th Century Design December 12,2003  
Sotheby's 2003 1st Wraps Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Health Spaces of the World: Volume 2  
Images 2004 1864701102 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
One corner slightly bumped, otherwise fine.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hyannis Normal School Anniversary Booklet 1897-1922  
Wright & Potter 1922 1st Edition Stapled Wraps Good +  
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 77 page illustrated booklet. Front free endpaper detached but binding solid otherwise  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Industrial Spaces: A Pictorial Review (Vol 1)  
Images 2004 1876907630 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall 
1" closed tear to jacket with some corner wear  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Belt Collins (The Master Landscape Architect Series)  
Images 2003 1876907312 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Folio 
Bottom corners slightly bumped otherwise as new  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Duden-Universalworterbuch A-Z  
Dundenverlag 1989 3411021764 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Light shelfwear to covers and edges. Binding is solid and pages are clean. 1816 pp.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 History of The Fourteenth Engineers U.S. Army From May 1917 to May 1919  
Boston Privately Printed 1923 1st Edition Hard Cover Good +  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Folding maps and tables. 195 pp. Previous owner name on 1st page. Light rubbing to corners. Hinge tender but holding, light soiling to page edges.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Union Haggadah: Home Service for the Passover  
Central Conference of American Rabbis 1923 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light rubbing to edges,few small spots to covers, interior clean and bright  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 William Hogarth: Dipinti Disegni Incisioni  
Neri Pozza Editore 1989 1st Wraps edition. Soft Cover Very Good -/No Jacket  
Folio light creasing to cover with little corner curling.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Details in Architectural Rendering: Kenchiku Pasu Diteru Gyarari  
Graphic-Sha 1994 476610773x 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Previous owner signature on half-title page and on foredge of pages, light wear to edges. 151 pages with color and black & white illustrations throughout. Text in English and Japanese.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ned Jalbert (Catalog of American Indian Artifacts)  
Metacom Publishing 2005 0974280410 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
38 pp color catalog for the Ned Jalbert, American Indian Masterworks collection. Light rubbing to covers.  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Izastikup: A Unique Collection of Stickers Compiled By B0130, The Don, and Microbo  
Drago Arts & Communication 2005 8888493336 Hard Cover As New  As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes sticker  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Metiers En Voie De Disparition (Edition comportant 80 planches avec notes explicatives tirees de l'Encyclopedie Diderot)  
Baudouin Editeur 1978 Soft Cover Very Good  Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall 
One corner of cover slightly creased. Text in French.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ubersee: Exploring Visual Culture  
Die Gestalten Verlag 2002 3931126501 Soft Cover Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beauty And the Book: 60 Years of the Most Beautiful Swiss Books  
Arthur Niggli 2004 3721205405 Soft Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anno Santo: Giubileo Del MCML (Opera Nazionale Per Il Mezzogiorno D'italia e Per Gli Orfani De Guerra)  
Valentino Bompiani 1950 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Light edgewear to jacket witha few small closed tears. 205 pp. illustrated in black & white throughout. Text in Italian.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Second Scottish Draughts Championship Tournament, Held in Glascow, January 1894  
A. Bryson & Co. 1894 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Boards lightly stained. Internally complete and bright. Scores of 106 games with black & white illustrations.  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Socialist History Journal, Issue 18: Cultures and Politics - Radical Subcultures  
Rivers Oram Press 2002 1854891235 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Deux Tableaux Inedits de Giuseppe Maria Crespi et Quelques Recentes Acquisitions  
Galerie Canesso 2000 1st Edition Hard Cover As New  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in French and English. 62 pages, illustrated throughout in color and black & white.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Universal English-Gujarati Dictionary  
Oxford University Press 1989 0195618289 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Small remainder mark bottom edge, corners a touch bumped with light shelfwear to covers. Internally clean and unmarked. 960 pp.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Leo Castelli y sus Artistas: XXX (30) anos de Promocion del Arte Contemporaneo  
Centro Cultural Arte Contemporaneo/Fundacion Cultural Televisa 1987 9686191054 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Companion to the exhibition June-October 1987 at the Centro Cultural Arte Contemporaneo, Mexico. 302 pp with color and black & white plates throughout. Text in Spanish. Light wear to edges, spine slightly creased. Internally clean and bright.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Le Luxembourg: Livre du Centenaire  
Gouvernement Grand-Ducal 1949 2nd Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Light wear to edges of jacket with a few small closed tears. Text in French. 673 pp with black & white photos throughout (4 photos tipped in).  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Sotheby's Important Hebrew Manuscripts from the Montefiore Endowment  
Sotheby's New York 2004 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Auction catalog: October 27 & 28, 2004. 508 pp. Light rubbing to cover edges, one corner has small crease.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Cadillac 1994 Service Manual: DeVille, DeVille Councours, Eldorado, Seville (2 Volumes)  
General Motors 1994 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Vol 1: Powertrain, Vol 2: Chassis and Body. Volume 1 has small ding on spine, both volumes clean and sound. Two extensive volumes with black & white drawings.  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Creative Tensions: British Art 1900-1950  
Paul Holberton Publishing 2005 1903470285 Hard Cover As New  As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Le Jeune Cinema Polonais  
Varsovie 2004 8388814338 Soft Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in French  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Designing the World's Best Retail Centers: Altoon & Porter Architects  
Images 2005 1876907452 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall 
Corners very slightly bumped, otherwise as new - still in shrink wrap.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 International Congress of Mathematicians: Beijing 2002 Abstracts of Short Communications and Poster Sessions  
Higher Education 2002 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Abstracts from the Bejing ICM on Ausgust 20-28, 2002  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Rylands Haggadah: A Medieval Sephardi Masterpiece in Facsimile  
Thames & Hudson 1988 0500235198 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
"An Illuminated Passover Compendium from Mid 14 Century Catalonia in the Collections of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester wih a Commentary and a Cycle of Poems." 76 pp of text followed by 57 color reproductions on 114 pages.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Donald Ellis Gallery: 2005 Catalogue  
Donald Ellis Gallery 2005 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
48 page catalogue of Indigenous art from the Donald Ellis Gallery.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The New American Realism  
Worcester Art Museum 1965 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Companion to the exhibition at the Worcester Art Museum Febuary 18 - April 4, 1965. Orange soft cover with wrap-around american flag on cover. Spine lightly sunned with one small rub. Many black & white plates.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 City of Cambridge: A Survey and Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (In Two Parts)  
England Her Majesty's Stationary Office/Royal Commission of Historical Monuments 1959 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2 hard cover volumes (part 1 and 2) plus box containing maps: "Map showing position of monuments plans of King's, St. John's & Trinity Colleges."  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Diaries & Dreams: Arbeiten Auf Papier  
Ursula-Blickle-Siftung 2004 3905701294 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology, Volume 88  
The Egypt Exploration Society 2002 Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Small stamp on title page, otherwise clean.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Breitling 1884: Instruments for Professionals - Chronolog 01  
Breitling 2000 Soft Cover Near Fine  Square 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
167 pp catalog of Breitling watches with color photos and information on their contribution to the engineering of Swiss military aircraft.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Hokusai and His School: Japanese Prints C. 1800-1840  
Rijksmuseum Amsterdam 1982 Soft Cover Very Good  
Companion and catalogue to the exhibition February 27 - May 9 1982. Light rubbing along edges.  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Black Book ReMiX 2006  
Black Book Photography, Inc. 2006 0942454995 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Photography from various contributors.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Anecdotes of the Court and Family of Napoleon Bonaparte  
Henry Colburn 1818 1st Edition Full-Leather Very Good +  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Translated from the French. Full green leather with red leather labels, raised bands, gilt tooling, and marbeled endpapers. Internally bright. 333 pp.  
Price: 345.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Philanthropic Foundations: New Scholarship, New Possibilities  
Indiana Univ Press 1999 0253335000) 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Touch of edgewear to jacket.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Hotel du Rhone Geneve  
Viquerat Yens-Sur-Morges 1975 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Large gift inscription front free endpaper, covers have a few very faint scratches and one corner very gently bumped. Very nice blue boards with gilt lettering. unpaginated (approx. 70 pages) with many illustrations. Text in French and English. Most of the books provide a brief history of Geneva with just a little bit on the history of the hotel. On the last page is a tourist street map of Geneva.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Soaring Flight Manual: Private/Commercial  
Jeppesen Sanderson Inc. 1978 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good -  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Previous owner name and note on inside front cover. Spine slightly sunned and slanted. Internally clean and unmarked. Original edition designed to train prospective pilots to get a Private or Commercial Glider Pilot Certificate. Includes numerous drawings and a workbook section.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Foreign Visitors at the USSR Agricultural Exhibition 1954-1956  
Ministry of Agriculture of the USSR 1957 Hard Cover Good-  Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Jacket is rubbed and worn at edges with some small chips (in protective jacket). Binding is cracked but intact. Pages slightly tanned, but unmarked. Decorative endpapers. Text in Russian and English.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Domenico Trezzini e La Costruzione Di San Pietroburgo  
Octavo. 1994 8880300423 1st Wraps edition. Card Wraps Very Good/No Jacket.  
Folio  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Armenien: 5000 Jahre Kunst Und Kultur  
Wasmuth 1995 3803030668 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Light scuffing to jacket, internally clean. Text in German. 472 pp.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Le Dessin et L'Architecte: Excursion dans les Collections de L'Academie D'Architecture  
Les Editions du Semi-Circle 1992 2907757342 1st Wraps Edition Soft Cover Good +  Oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Light staining to top edge not affecting text nor pages; spine cocked.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adam Saroyan  
Random House 1968 Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Assosciation Copy: SIGNED by 1960s fashion designer and socialite, D.D. (Dorinda Dixon) Ryan on front endpapers. Plain, white pages with short peoms in typewriter font. Covers show light shelfwear and yellowing to edges with one bump on spine. Internally clean.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Beckmann: Centre Pompidou  
Editions du Centre Pompidou 2002 2844261426 Card Wraps 
Accomanies the exhibition at the Centre Pompidou 10 Sept 2002 - 6 Jan 2003. Corners touch curled.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Totentanz-vom Spatmittelalter Bis Zur Gegenwart  
National Museum of Western Art 2000 3934727123 Soft Cover Very Good +  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
289 pp with black & white plates. Text in German. Light rubbing to edges.  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Antoni Tapies Opere 1946-1970  
Il Collezionista D'Arte Contemporanea 1971 Card Wraps Very Good  64mo - up to 3" tall 
Light creasing to spine, touch of wear to corners. Text in Italian.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Venice and the Carnival  
Edizioni Storti 1986 8876662561 Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
105 photos in color and black & white. 63 pp. Light edgewear, small previous owner inscription on title page.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 L'Eveque Portuguese Costumes  
Ediciones Inapa 1993 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Small bump to top corners. Reprint of 1814 edtion, limited to 1,500 copies.  
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Hannah Ryggen Tapestries  
Nordenfjeldske Kunstindustrimuseum, 1963 
Hard Back. Very Good -/Good +. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Museum collection with two english exhibition foldouts laid in. Book written in Norwegian. 63 +/- pp. color plates some foldouts. Corners sl. bumped, minor shelfwear. Dj some rubbing with light edgewear  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Spectacle de la Nature, Or Nature Display'd Being Discourses on Such Particulars of Natural History As Were Thought Most Proper to Excite the Curiosity and Form the Minds of Youth (Volume 6)  
R. Francklin, C. Davis, J. Brindley, S. Brit, T. and T. Longman, C. Hitch, L. Dawes, J. Hodges, J. and J. Rivington 1753 3rd Edition, Revised Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 
Please note: this book is missing the front cover, rear leather cover is worn. Previous owner name on first blank page, dated 1910, and another small name on title page. Pages tanning with foxing and rough edges. Volume 6 only, translated from the French. Several fold-outs.  
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Eko: Landmarks of Lagos, Nigeria  
Mandilas Group Limited 1999 9780415416 
Hard Cover in Slipcase. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Gift card signed by Chariman Theodoti-Artemis Mandilas. Light bump to one corner, tiny tear at head of spine fabric, small 1" rub to top of endpapers  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Marine Observer's Handbook (Meteorological Office)  
Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1981 
Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2nd Printing. 10th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 George Rickey Retrospective Exhibition 1971-1972  
UCLA Art Council Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated throughout with black and white illustrations. Light wear to corners.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Fiery Cross Official Organ of the Order of Scottish Clans 1950 - 1951  
Kable Brothers, 1951 
Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full year bound into 1/2 red cloth red marble paper boards. light wear to edges to boards and spine foot; internally the magazines are very bright; small owner plate on fep  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Fiery Cross Official Organ of the Order of Scottish Clans 1940 - 1941  
Kable Brothers, 1941 
1/2 Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full year bound into 1/2 red leather with red marble paper boards. moderate wear to edges to boards and spine foot; internally the magazines are very bright; small owner plate on fep  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Fiery Cross Official Organ of the Order of Scottish Clans 1948 - 1949  
Kable Brothers, 1949 
Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full year bound into 1/2 red cloth red marble paper boards. light wear to edges to boards and spine foot; internally the magazines are very bright; small owner plate on fep  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Spectator Complete in One Volume with Notes and a General Index  
Jones & Company 1826 Hard Cover Good +  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Attractive half leather marbled boards with gilt embossing on spine and marbled endpapers. Some rubbing to covers. Clean pages and solid binding. Several engravings. 918 pp.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry (G.A.P.) Published Reports: No. 1-34 September 1947-October 1954  
Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry 
Hard Cover. Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 My Fine Big Book  
Blackie & Son Ltd 
Hard Back. good-/No Jacket. No Indication of printing or Year. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial cover scratched, foot frayed, hinge cracked. Pages mostly bright numerous illutrations; some full color each by different artist . Internally good +  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Champion Papers - The Printing Salesman's Herald Book 35: Special Issue on Paul Rand  
Champion Papers International 1975 1st Edition Soft Cover Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Covers have light soiling and staining not afffecting interior. Spine is rubbed with some small tears but binding secure. Page edges tanning slightly. Internally fine. Black & white and color reproductions.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Sailing Directions for East Greenland and Iceland (H.O. Publication #75)  
United States Navy Department, Hydrographic Office 1943 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Smal navy stamp on first blank page. Includes 1944 supplement laid in. 589 pp.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Rome & Floyd County: An Illustrated History 1834-1984 (Sesquicentennial Edition)  
Sesquicentennial Committee of The City of Rome 1985 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Fiery Cross Official Organ of the Order of Scottish Clans 1936 - 1937  
Kable Brothers, 1937 
1/2 Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full year bound into 1/2 red leather with red marble paper boards. moderate wear to edges to boards and spine foot; internally the magazines are very bright  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Fiery Cross Official Organ of the Order of Scottish Clans 1938-39  
Kable Brothers, 1938 
Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full year bound into 1/2 red cloth red marble paper boards. light wear to edges to boards and spine foot; internally the magazines are very bright; small owner plate on fep  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Fiery Cross Official Organ of the Order of Scottish Clans 1942 - 1943  
Kable Brothers, 1943 
Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full year bound into 1/2 red cloth red marble paper boards. light wear to edges to boards and spine foot; internally the magazines are very bright; small owner plate on fep  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Fiery Cross Official Organ of the Order of Scottish Clans 1952 - 1953  
Kable Brothers, 1953 
Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full year bound into 1/2 red cloth red marble paper boards. light wear to edges to boards and spine foot; internally the magazines are very bright; small owner plate on fep  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Fiery Cross Official Organ of the Order of Scottish Clans 1954 - 1955  
Kable Brothers, 1955 
Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full year bound into 1/2 red cloth red marble paper boards. light wear to edges to boards and spine foot; internally the magazines are very bright; small owner plate on fep  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Monographie du Château de Bagatelle  
Armand Guerinet Hard Cover Good  Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Subtitle: "Au bois de Boulogne, près Paris, Ancienne Propriété de Sir Richard WALLACE, Propriété actuelle de la Ville de Paris - Decorations Interieures et Exterieures, Style Louis XVI." No date listed. Loose plates in a worn folder with some staining to covers. Plates themselves are very good with light tanning to edges and some have tiny closed tears to edges. Text in French.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Statue Erected by the State of New Hampshire in Honor of General John Stark: A Sketch of Its Inception, Erection and Dedication  
John B. Clarke 1890 Hard Cover Good +  No Jacket 
Blue boards with gilt lettering on cover, which has a small rubbed spot and two faint, round stains; moderate rubbing along edges. Small pen number on endpaper, which also has an attractive bookplate pasted on. Compliment sheet tipped in front free endpaper. Frontis photo of the statue. Clean pages, solid binding. 62 pp.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 MVRDV Files Projects 002-209 (Architecture and Urbanism Nov 2002 Special Issue)  
Architecture and Urbanism 2002 4900211567 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
One corner a touch bumped, internally fine. Text in English and Japanese. 232 pp.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Hamblins Across America  
Mary Whitney Inc. 1986 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue decorative boards with gilt illustration of the statue of liberty on the cover. Light wear to corners, internally fine. Geneology on the Hamblin family name as well as general information researching family names.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart